Important Dates

Keep me updated

Name
Email *
Saturday, July 8th
Sandringham
(King’s Suite)
Balmoral
(King’s Suite)
Meeting Rooms 1-6 Meeting Rooms 7-12 Monarch Suite
18:00-19:00 Opening Ceremony
19:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
Sunday, July 9th
Sandringham
(King’s Suite)
Balmoral
(King’s Suite)
Meeting Rooms 1-6 Meeting Rooms 7-12 Monarch Suite
09:30-10:30 Plenary Lecture
Ageing & Inflammation
JANET LORD (Birmingham University)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Plenary Lecture
Neuroinflammation
MICHAL SCHWARTZ (Weizman Institute of Science)
12:00-13:00 Posters & Lunch
13:00-14:30 Symposia Session – BIRAs
Inflammageing

SASP, splicing regulation and rescue of senescence in primary human cells.
Prof Lorna Harries, University of Exeter 

Inhibiting inflammation to enhance human immunity in vivo.
Prof Arne Akbar, UCL

Neutrophil dysfunction in ageing & chronic inflammatory disease
Dr Elizabeth Sapey, University of Birmingham.

Targeting inflammation to combat cellular ageing: Mitochondria as possible intracellular allies?
Dr Joao Passos, University of Newcastle.

Symposia Session – GREMI
Cell death & inflammation

Roscovitine as new anti-inflammatory therapy promoting neutrophil apoptosis
Adriano ROSSI, University of Edinburgh, UK

C1q, cell death and inflammation
Marina BOTTO, Imperial College London, UK

Proteinase 3 on apoptotic cell: a new autoinflammatory trigger in autoimmune vasculitis
Véronique WITKO-SARSAT, Cochin Institute, Paris, France

Apoptotic cell-based therapies for transplantation and inflammatory diseases
Sylvain PERRUCHE, Inserm – University of Besançon, France

Symposia Session – Australia
Novel inflammatory pathways and targets

New mechanisms of autoinflammation
Seth Masters, WEHI

Disordered haematopoiesis and cardiovascular disease 
Andrew Murphy, Baker Institute

A new GM-CSF-dependent pathway in inflammation
Adrian Achuthan, University of Melbourne

Neural regulation of immunity after stroke
Connie Wong, Monash University

Exhibitor Sponsored Symposia Session
14:30-15:30 Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Symposia Session – Brazil
Neuroinflammation

Thiago M. Cunha (USP-Ribeirão Preto, SP)

Valdiceu Verry (Londrina, PR)

Victoria Chapman (UK)

Symposia Session – Canada
The microbiome as a drug target

Microbiota proteases and inhibitors
Dr. Nathalie Vergnolle  (France) 

The microbiome as a target for anti-inflammatories
Dr. John L. Wallace (Canada)

Modification of food protein antigenicity by microbiota
Dr. Elena Verdu (Canada) 

Microbiome pathobionts: From new disease mechanisms to therapeutics
Dr. Andre Buret (Canada) 

Symposia Session – ISBD & BUS
Rare Inflammatory Diseases: what can we learn?

Dorian Haskard (Imperial College London)

Graham Wallace (Birmingham University)

TBC

TBC

Exhibitor Sponsored Symposia Session
17:30-18:30 Posters
Monday, July 10th
Sandringham
(King’s Suite)
Balmoral
(King’s Suite)
Meeting Rooms 1-6 Meeting Rooms 7-12 Monarch Suite
09:30-10:30 Plenary Lecture
Inflammation & Metabolism
LUKE O’NEIL FRS (Trinity College of Dublin)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Plenary Lecture
Innate Immune Memory
MIHAI NETEA (Radboud University, Holland)
12:00-13:00 Posters & Lunch
13:00-14:30 Symposia Session – Pfizer
TBC
Symposia Session – Japan
Inflammation & regeneration

Interaction between the immune system and bone metabolism
Dr. Hiroshi Takayanagi (Univeristy of Tokyo)

Regulation of intestinal inflammation
Dr. Kiyoshi Takeda (Osaka University)

Pathogenesis of inflammatory skin diseases
Dr. Kenji Kabashima (Kyoto University)

Interplay between chronic inflammation and metabolic syndrome
Dr. Yoshihiro Ogawa (Kyushu University)

Symposia Session – BRAZIL
Resolution of inflammation

Mauro Teixeira (UFMG, Belo Horizonte)

Marco Aurélio Martins (Fiocruz, Rio de Janeiro)

Mauro Perreti (UK)

Exhibitor Sponsored Symposia Session
14:30-15:30 Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Symposia Session – RSPCA
3Rs in inflammation research

Introduction to the EWG process
Elliot Lilley (RSPCA)

The 3Rs in Sepsis reserach
Manasi Nandi (KCL)

The 3Rs in Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis research
Daniel Anthony (Oxford)

The 3Rs in Rheumatoid arthritis research
Michael Seed (UEL)

Symposia Session
Italy
Targets of inflammation

Resolution Pharmacology – therapeutic innovation in Inflammation
Mauro Perretti (London, UK)

Inflammation, a key event in development of neurodegenerative diseases
Salvatore Cuzzocrea (Messina, Italy)

Defining the role of glucocorticoids in inflammation with cell specific glucocorticoid receptor knockout mice
John Cidlowski (NC, USA)

Glucocorticoid Induced Leucine Zipper (GILZ) in control of inflammation and tumor growth
Carlo Riccardi (Perugia, Italy)

 

Symposia Session
Young Investigator

Oral Presentations

FINALISTS TO BE SELECTED FROM POSTER/ABSTRACTS

Exhibitor Sponsored Symposia Session
17:30-18:30 Posters
Tuesday, July 11th
Sandringham
(King’s Suite)
Balmoral
(King’s Suite)
Meeting Rooms 1-6 Meeting Rooms 7-12 Monarch Suite
09:30-10:30 Plenary Lecture
Microbiome & Immunity
FIONA POWRIE FRS (Oxford University)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Plenary Lecture
Epigenetic anti-inflammatory therapies
LAURENS KRUIDENIER (Takeda)
12:00-13:00 Posters & Lunch
13:00-14:30 Symposia Session – USA
Microbiome & oncology

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

Symposia Session – Redox therapeutics for inflammatory disease

Novel isozyme-specific NOX inhibitors – pre-clinical & clinical studies in inflammatory diseases
Dr Philippe Wiesel , Genkyotex

Novel myeloperoxidase inhibitors in neurodegenerative diseases
Dr Leonard Buckbinder, Pfizer

Novel Nrf2 Activators for the Treatment of Chronic Inflammatory Diseases
Dr Colin Meyer, Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Pre-clinical studies of novel anti-inflammatory hydrogen sulfide donors
Prof Matt Whiteman, University of Exeter, UK

Oral Abstract Communications Exhibitor Sponsored Symposia Session
14:30-15:30 Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications Oral Abstract Communications
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:15 Young Investigator & Lifetime Achievement Awards
16:15-17:00 Lifetime Achievement Lecture  Oral Abstract Communications Exhibitor Sponsored Symposia Session
17:00-17:45 Plenary Lecture
ADRIAN HAYDAY FRS (Crick Institute, London)
17:45-18:30 Posters
Wednesday, July 12th
Sandringham (King’s Suite) Balmoral (King’s Suite) Meeting Rooms 1-6 Meeting Rooms 7-12 Monarch Suite
08:30-9:30 Women in Science Award & Lecture
09:30-10:30 Plenary Lecture
Cancer & Inflammation
FIONA WATT FRS (Kings College London)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Symposia Session – GSK-EPINOVA
Epigenetics and Inflammation

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

Symposia Session – RUSSIA

Immunopathophysiology of Proinflammatory Mechanisms
Chereshnev Valeriy

Inflammation and Restenosis
Gabbasov Zufar

The Role of inflammation in the Development and Progression of  Non-inflammatory Pathology
Kubyshkin Anatoliy.

Inflammation and Systemic Typical Pathological Processes: Interaction and Conflict of Regulating Programs
Churilov Leonid.

Oral Abstract Communications Exhibitor Sponsored Symposia Session
12:30-13:15 President’s Lecture
Inflammageing & future therapies
PETER BARNES FRS (Imperial College London)